The CFMTA/FCAPM Student Composer Competition is a national competition for winners of Provincial and Territorial composition competitions.
Entries are submitted by Provincial and Territorial Student Composer Competition Coordinators for Canada-wide judging before June 1 each year. Scholarships are awarded to winners in each category, and the Helen Dahlstrom Award is given annually to the best national composition as selected by the adjudicator. Helen Dahlstrom was the founder of Canada Music Week.
CFMTA congratulates the following winners of the 2023 Student Composer Competition:
Preparatory Level – 8 years and under, Class 1, composition for solo instrument | |||
First place | Jia He Andy Zhang (QC) | Prelude in G major | $50 |
Second place | Davin Chan (AB) |
The Crime Guys |
|
Third place | Shuxin Zhang (SK) | The Lamb’s New Journey | |
Honorable Mention | Ari Johnston-Urey (YT) | Desert Doom | |
Filip Ilea (BC) | The Secret Spy Mission | ||
Preparatory Level – 8 years and under, Class 2, composition for voice | |||
First place | Saylee Mori (AB) | Save My Life | $50 |
Second place | Timisire Falode (NS) | I Love Daisies | |
Category A – 11 years and under, Class 1, composition for solo instrument | |||
First place | Ruben Slobogean (YT) | Tricks of the Mind | $100 |
Second place | Mason Green (AB) | Upsurge | |
Third place | Louis Guo (BC) | Bounce | |
Honourable Mention | Joshua Han (MB) | March in C Major | |
Sébastien Frenette (NB) | Sweet Memories | ||
Matthew Banda (SK) | Cats and Kittens | ||
Category A – 11 years and under, Class 2, composition for voice | |||
First place | Sara Dietrich (AB) | The Sea | $100 |
Category B – 15 years and under, Class 1, composition for solo instrument | |||
First place | Mark Rico-Lam (AB) | Fiesta de Verano | $150 |
Second place | Joanna Peng (BC) | Orange Blossom | |
Third place | Gaoyuan Thomas Cheng (SK) | Sunset over Spain - A Spanish Rhapsody | |
Honorable Mention | Marko Vukovic (QC) | Rondo in Eb major | |
Favour Adelani (MB) | The March of the Mighty Trees | ||
Category B – 15 years and under, Class 2, composition for voice | |||
No entries | |||
Category C – 19 years and under | |||
First place | Charlie Eaton (AB) | Ruminate | $250 |
Second place | Kangkyi Torneing Filion (QC) | Les Jardins de Babylone | |
Third place | Markus Bitner (SK) | Remember Dreslen | |
Honorable Mention | Heidi Reimer (MB) | Betrayal | |
Category D – Open | |||
First place | Krithika Venkataramadas (AB) | Aurora | $250 |
Second place | Heidi Reimer (MB) | Falling Stars | |
Helen Dahlstrom Award | |||
Houtian Zhong (BC) | Poem of Transcendence | $250 | |
Adjudicator | |||
Dr. John Burge |